Download program overview (pdf)
Download program timetable (pdf)
Download complete program booklet (pdf)

Program Overview

Tuesday, June 30
17.00-19.00 Registration
Wednesday, July 1 Thursday, July 2 Friday, July 3
8.30 Registration
9.15-9.30 Opening
9.30-10.30 Invited talk: Isabelle Bloch
Room: Aula Tessari
9.00-10.00 Invited talk: Daniele Mundici
Room: Aula Tessari
9.00-10.00 Invited talk: Petr Cintula
Room: Aula Tessari
10.30-11.00 Coffee break 10.00-10.30 Coffee break 10.00-10.30 Coffee break
11.00-12.40 Foundations of reasoning under uncertainty
Room: Sala Verde
Argumentation systems I
Room: Aula G
10.30-12.35 Fuzzy sets & Fuzzy Logic
Room: Sala Verde
Bayesian networks I
Room: Aula G
10.30-12.35 Implementation of uncertain systems
Room: Sala Verde
Bayesian networks II
Room: Aula I
12.40-14.00Lunch 12.35-14.00Lunch 12.35-14.00Lunch
14.00-15.40 Logics for reasoning under uncertainty
Room: Sala Verde
Argumentation systems II
Room: Aula G
14.00-15.40 Conditioning, independence, inference
Room: Sala Verde
Default reasoning
Room: Aula G
14.00-15.40 Belief functions I
Room: Sala Verde
Belief revision I
Room: Aula I
15.40-16.00Coffee break 15.40-16.00Coffee break 15.40-16.00Coffee break
16.00-18.05 Mathematical Fuzzy Logic
Room: Sala Verde
Classification and clustering
Room: Aula G
16.00-17.15 Markov decision processes
Room: Sala Verde
Algorithms for uncertain inference
Room: Aula G
16.00-17.40 Belief functions II
Room: Sala Verde
Belief revision II
Room: Aula I
19.00-21.00 Welcome Reception
Accademia di Belle Arti Cignaroli
21.15 Carmen
Arena


Detailed program

Tuesday, June 30
17.00-19.00Registration


Wednesday, July 1
Session W0 (09.30 - 10.30): Invited talk
Chair: C. Sossai - Room: Aula Tessari
09.30Fuzzy and bipolar mathematical morphology, applications in spatial reasoning (I. Bloch)
10.30Coffee Break
Session W1A (11.00 - 12.40): Foundations of reasoning and decision making under uncertainty
Chair: D. Mundici - Room: Sala Verde
11.00Generalised Label Semantics as a Model of Epistemic Vagueness (J. Lawry, I. González-Rodríguez)
11.25Handling Analogical Proportions in Classical Logic and Fuzzy Logics Settings (L. Miclet, H. Prade)
11.50Qualitative possibilities and necessities (A. Perovic, Z. Ognjanovic, M. Raškovic, Z. Markovic)
12.15Probabilistic Reasoning By SAT Solvers (E. Saad)
Session W1B (11.00 - 12.40): Argumentation systems I
Chair: M. Giacomin - Room: Aula G
11.00 An algorithm for generating arguments in classical predicate logic (V. Efstathiou, A. Hunter)
11.25 Social Argument Justification. Some Mechanisms and Conditions for their Coincidence (G. Bodanza, M. Auday)
11.50 Modelling Argument Accrual in Possibilistic Defeasible Logic Programming (M.J. Gómez Lucero, C.I. Chesñevar, G.R. Simari)
12.15 Extracting the core of a persuasion dialog to evaluate its quality (L. Amgoud, F. Dupin de Saint-Cyr)
12.40Lunch
Session W2A (14.00 - 15.40): Logics for reasoning under uncertainty
Chair: B. Bouchon-Meunier - Room: Sala Verde
14.00 A simple modal logic for reasoning about revealed beliefs (M. Banerjee, D. Dubois)
14.25 Non-Deterministic Distance Semantics for Handling Incomplete and Inconsistent Data (O. Arieli, A. Zamansky)
14.50 Complexity and Cautiousness Results for Reasoning from Partially Preordered Belief Bases (S. Benferhat, S. Yahi)
15.15 A Logic for Complete Information Systems (M.A. Khan, M. Banerjee)
Session W2B (14.00 - 15.40): Argumentation systems II
Chair: A. Hunter - Room: Aula G
14.00 Dynamics in Argumentation with Single Extensions: Abstraction Principles and the Grounded Extension (G. Boella, S. Kaci, L. van der Torre)
14.25 On Revising Argumentation-Based Decision Systems (L. Amgoud, S. Vesic)
14.50 Encompassing Attacks to Attacks in Abstract Argumentation Frameworks (P. Baroni, F. Cerutti, M. Giacomin, G. Guida)
15.15 Generalized Abstract Argumentation: Handling Arguments in FOL Fragments (M.O. Moguillansky, N.D. Rotstein, M.A. Falappa, G.R. Simari)
15.40Coffee Break
Session W3A (16.00 - 17.40): Special session on Mathematical Fuzzy Logic
Organizers: S. Aguzzoli, B. Gerla, L. Godo, V. Marra, F. Montagna - Room: Sala Verde
16.00 Algebras of Fuzzy Sets in Logics based on Continuous Triangular Norms (S. Aguzzoli, B. Gerla, V. Marra)
16.25 Soft Constraints Processing over Divisible Residuated Lattices (S. Bova)
16.50 Open Partitions and Probability Assignments in Gödel Logic (P. Codara, O.M. D'Antona, V. Marra)
17.15 Exploring extensions of possibilistic logic over Gödel logic (P. Dellunde, L. Godo, E. Marchioni)
Session W3B (16.00 - 18.05): Classification and clustering
Chair: N. Ben Amor - Room: Aula G
16.00 A Bayesian random split to build ensembles of classification trees (A. Cano, A.R. Masegosa, S. Moral)
16.25 On the Use of Clustering in Possibilistic Decision Tree Induction (I. Jenhani, S. Benferhat, Z. Elouedi)
16.50 When in doubt ... be indecisive (L.C. van der Gaag, S. Renooij, W. Steeneveld, H. Hogeveen)
17.15 HODE: Hidden One-Dependence Estimator (M.J. Flores, J.A. Gámez, A.M. Martínez, J.M. Puerta)
17.40 On the effectiveness of diversity when training Multiple Classifier Systems (D. Gacquer, V. Delcroix, F. Delmotte, S. Piechowiak)
Social event (Accademia di Belle Arti Cignaroli)
19.00Welcome Reception


Thursday, July 2
Session T0 (09.00 - 10.00): Invited talk
Chair: L. Godo - Room: Aula Tessari
09.00 Conditionals and independence in many-valued logics (D. Mundici)
10.00 Coffee Break
Session T1A (10.30 - 12.35): Fuzzy sets and Fuzzy Logic
Chair: P. Cintula - Room: Sala Verde
10.30 Possibilistic Measures Taking Their Values in Spaces Given by Inclusion-Closed Fragments of Power-Sets (I. Kramosil)
10.55 Elicitating Sugeno integrals: Methodology and a case study (H. Prade, A. Rico, M. Serrurier, E. Raufaste)
11.20 Supporting Fuzzy Rough Sets in Fuzzy Description Logics (F. Bobillo, U. Straccia)
11.45 Anti-division queries with ordinal layered preferences (P. Bosc, O. Pivert, O. Soufflet)
12.10 Different representations of fuzzy vectors (J. Liang, M. Navara, T. Vetterlein)
Session T1B (10.30 - 12.35): Bayesian networks I
Chair: R. Kruse - Room: Aula G
10.30 Binary Probability Trees for Bayesian Networks Inference (A. Cano, M. Gómez-Olmedo, S. Moral)
10.55 Integrating Ontological Knowledge for Iterative Causal Discovery and Visualization (M. Ben Messaoud, P. Leray, N. Ben Amor)
11.20 Predicting Stock and Portfolio Returns Using Mixtures of Truncated Exponentials (B.R. Cobb, R. Rumí, A. Salmerón)
11.45 The Probabilistic Interpretation of Model-based Diagnosis (I. Flesch, P.J.F. Lucas)
12.10 Marginals of DAG-Isomorphic Independence Models (P.R. de Waal)
12.35Lunch
Session T2A (14.00 - 15.40): Special session on Conditioning, independence, inference
Organizers: G. Coletti, B. Vantaggi - Room: Sala Verde
14.00 Acyclic directed graphs to represent conditional independence models (M. Baioletti, G. Busanello, B. Vantaggi)
14.25 Towards a conscious choice of a similarity measure: a qualitative point of view (B. Bouchon-Meunier, G. Coletti, M.-J. Lesot, M. Rifqi)
14.50 Integrated likelihood in a finitely additive setting (G. Coletti, R. Scozzafava, B. Vantaggi)
15.15 Triangulation heuristics for BN2O networks (P. Savicky, J. Vomlel)
Session T2B (14.00 - 15.40): Default reasoning
Chair: O. Papini - Room: Aula G
14.00 A Default Logic Patch for Default Logic(P. Besnard, E. Grégoire, S. Ramon)
14.25 A note on Cumulative Stereotypical Reasoning (G. Casini, H. Hosni)
14.50 Realizing Default Logic over Description Logic Knowledge Bases (M. Dao-Tran, T. Eiter, T. Krennwallner)
15.15 Dealing automatically with exceptions by introducing specificity in ASP (L. Garcia, S. Ngoma, P. Nicolas)
15.40Coffee Break
Session T3A (16.00 - 17.15): Markov decision processes
Chair: F. Cuzzolin - Room: Sala Verde
16.00 An Uncertainty-based Belief Selection Method for POMDP Value Iteration (Q. Feng, X. Zhou, H. Huang, X. Zhang)
16.25 Optimal Threshold Policies for Multivariate Stopping-Time POMDPs (V. Krishnamurthy)
16.50 An Evidential Measure of Risk in Evidential Markov Chains (H. Soubaras)
Session T3B (16.00 - 17.15): Algorithms for uncertain inference
Chair: I. Bloch - Room: Aula G
16.00 Local Computation Schemes with Partially Ordered Preferences (H. Fargier, N. Wilson)
16.25 Inference from multinomial data based on a MLE-dominance criterion (A. Benavoli, C.P. de Campos)
16.50 Inference in hybrid Bayesian networks with deterministic variables (P.P. Shenoy, J.C. West)
Social event (Arena)
21.15Carmen


Friday, July 3
Session F0 (09.00 - 10.00): Invited talk
Chair: D. Dubois - Room: Aula Tessari
09.00 From (deductive) fuzzy logic to (logic-based) fuzzy mathematics (P. Cintula)
10.00Coffee Break
Session F1A (10.30 - 12.35): Implementation and applications of uncertain systems
Chair: U. Straccia - Room: Sala Verde
10.30 Incremental Maintenance of Frequent Itemsets in Evidential Databases (M.A. Bach Tobji, B. Ben Yaghlane, K. Mellouli)
10.55 Robust gene selection from microarray data with a novel Markov boundary learning method: Application to diabetes analysis (A. Aussem, S. Rodrigues de Morais, F. Perraud, S. Rome)
11.20 Brain tumor segmentation using Support Vector Machines (R. Ayachi, N. Ben Amor)
11.45 Ensemble Learning for Multi-Source Information Fusion (J. Beyer, K. Heesche, W. Hauptmann, C. Otte, R. Kruse)
12.10 An experimental study about simple decision trees for bagging ensemble on datasets with classification noise (J. Abellán, A.R. Masegosa)
Session F1B (10.30 - 12.35): Bayesian networks II
Chair: S. Benferhat - Room: Aula I
10.30 Simplifying Learning in Non-repetitive Dynamic Bayesian Networks (I. Flesch, E.O. Postma)
10.55 Surprise-based Qualitative Probabilistic Networks (Z. Ibrahim, A. Tawfik, A. Ngom)
11.20 Maximum Likelihood Learning of Conditional MTE Distributions (H. Langseth, T.D. Nielsen, R. Rumí, A. Salmerón)
11.45 Bayesian Belief Network for Tsunami Warning Decision Support (L. Blaser, M. Ohrnberger, C. Riggelsen, F. Scherbaum)
12.10 Probability density estimation by perturbing and combining tree structured Markov networks (S. Ammar, P. Leray, B. Defourny, L. Wehenkel)
12.35Lunch
Session F2A (14.00 - 15.40): Belief functions I
Chair: H. Fargier - Room: Sala Verde
14.00 Belief functions and cluster ensembles (M.-H. Masson, T. Denoeux)
14.25 Can the minimum rule of possibility theory be extended to belief functions? (S. Destercke, D. Dubois)
14.50 Using Logic to understand relations between DSmT and Dempster-Shafer Theory (L. Cholvy)
15.15 Complexes of outer consonant approximations (F. Cuzzolin)
Session F2B (14.00 - 15.40): Belief revision and inconsistency handling I
Chair: G. Simari - Room: Aula I
14.00 Knowledge Base Stratification and Merging Based on Degree of Support (A. Hunter, W. Liu)
14.25 Merging belief bases represented by logic programs (J. Hué, O. Papini, E. Würbel)
14.50 Merging Qualitative Constraints Networks Using Propositional Logic (J.-F. Condotta, S. Kaci, P. Marquis, N. Schwind)
15.15 Using Transfinite Ordinal Conditional Functions (S. Konieczny)
15.40Coffee Break
Session F3A (16.00 - 17.40): Belief functions II
Chair: T. Denoeux - Room: Sala Verde
16.00 Capacity refinements and their application to qualitative decision evaluation (D. Dubois, H. Fargier)
16.25 Upper probabilities attainable by distributions of measurable selections (E. Miranda, I. Couso, P. Gil)
16.50 The intersection probability and its properties (F. Cuzzolin)
17.15 A Generalization of the Pignistic Transform for Partial Bet (T. Burger, A. Caplier)
Session F3B (16.00 - 17.40): Belief revision and inconsistency handling II
Chair: L. Cholvy - Room: Aula I
16.00 The Non-Archimedean Polynomials and Merging of Stratified Knowledge Bases (J. Ma, W. Liu, A. Hunter)
16.25 Encoding the Revision of partially preordered information in Answer Set Programming (M. Sérayet, P. Drap, O. Papini)
16.50 Distance-Based Semantics for C-structure Belief Revision (O. Doukari, E. Würbel, R. Jeansoulin)
17.15 A Distance-based Operator to Revising Ontologies in DL SHOQ (F. Yang, G. Qi, Z. Huang)